Pressure Conversions

From

To

Amount

Result

1 Millibar =
0.01450377 Pounds per Square Inch
(rounded to 6 significant digits)

Display Result As

Millibars

A millibar is a unit of pressure equal to 1/1000th of a bar, or 100 pascals.

Barometric pressure readings are often given in millibars.

Pounds per Square Inch

A pound per square inch, or psi, is a unit of pressure equal to the weight of one pound at sea level over an area of one square inch.

Pressure Conversion Tables

(some results are rounded)
1 Atmosphere = 1 Bar = 1 Inch of Mercury = 1 Millibar = 1 Pascal =
Atmospheres 10.98690.033420.00098699.8692 x 10-6
Bars 1.013310.033860.0011 x 10-5
Inches of Mercury 29.92129.53010.029530.0002953
Millibars 1,013.31,00033.86410.01
Pascals 101,325100,0003,386.41001
Pounds per Square Inch 14.69614.5040.49120.01450.000145
Torrs 760750.0625.4000.75010.007501
1 Pound per Square Inch = 1 Torr =
Atmospheres 0.068050.001316
Bars 0.068950.001333
Inches of Mercury 2.03600.03937
Millibars 68.9481.3332
Pascals 6,894.8133.32
Pounds per Square Inch 10.01934
Torrs 51.7151