Volume Conversions

From

To

Amount

Result

1 Gallons =
3.785412 Liters
(rounded to 6 decimal places)

Display Result As

Gallons
A U.S. gallon is equal to 128 U.S. fluid ounces, or about 3.785 liters. It should not be confused with the imperial gallon used in the United Kingdom.
Liters

A liter is a metric system unit of volume. A liter is defined as the volume of a cube that is 10 centimeters on a side.

There are about 3.785 liters in a U.S. gallon.

Volume Conversion Tables

(some results are rounded)
1 Barrel of Oil = 1 Cubic Centimeter = 1 Cubic Foot = 1 Cubic Inch = 1 Cubic Meter =
Barrels of Oil 16.2898 x 10-60.17810.00010316.2898
Cubic Centimeters 158,987128,31716.3871,000,000
Cubic Feet 5.61463.5315 x 10-510.000578735.315
Cubic Inches 9,7020.061021,728161,024
Cubic Meters 0.1591 x 10-60.028321.6387 x 10-51
Cups 6720.004227119.690.069264,226.8
Gallons 420.00026427.48050.004329264.17
Imperial Gallons 34.9720.000226.22880.003605219.97
Imperial Pints 279.780.0017649.8310.028841,759.8
Liters 158.990.00128.3170.016391,000
Milliliters 158,987128,31716.3871,000,000
Ounces 5,3760.03381957.510.554133,814
Pints 3360.00211359.8440.034632,113.4
Quarts 1680.00105729.9220.017321,056.7
Tablespoons 10,7520.067631,915.01.108267,628
Teaspoons 32,2560.20295,745.03.3247202,884
1 Cup = 1 Gallons = 1 Imperial Gallon = 1 Imperial Pints = 1 Liter =
Barrels of Oil 0.0014880.023810.028590.0035740.00629
Cubic Centimeters 236.593,785.44,546.1568.261,000
Cubic Feet 0.0083550.13370.16050.020070.03531
Cubic Inches 14.438231277.4234.67761.024
Cubic Meters 0.00023660.0037850.0045460.00056830.001
Cups 11619.2152.40194.2268
Gallons 0.062511.20090.15010.2642
Imperial Gallons 0.052040.832710.1250.22
Imperial Pints 0.41636.6614811.7598
Liters 0.23663.78544.54610.56831
Milliliters 236.593,785.44,546.1568.261,000
Ounces 8128153.7219.21533.814
Pints 0.589.60761.20092.1134
Quarts 0.2544.80380.60051.0567
Tablespoons 16256307.4438.43067.628
Teaspoons 48768922.33115.29202.88
1 Milliliter = 1 Ounce = 1 Pint = 1 Quart = 1 Tablespoon =
Barrels of Oil 6.2898 x 10-60.0001860.0029760.0059529.3006 x 10-5
Cubic Centimeters 129.574473.18946.3514.787
Cubic Feet 3.5315 x 10-50.0010440.016710.033420.0005222
Cubic Inches 0.061021.804728.87557.750.9023
Cubic Meters 1 x 10-62.9574 x 10-50.00047320.00094641.4787 x 10-5
Cups 0.0042270.125240.0625
Gallons 0.00026420.0078130.1250.250.003906
Imperial Gallons 0.000220.0065050.10410.20820.003253
Imperial Pints 0.001760.052040.83271.66530.02602
Liters 0.0010.029570.47320.94640.01479
Milliliters 129.574473.18946.3514.787
Ounces 0.03381116320.5
Pints 0.0021130.0625120.03125
Quarts 0.0010570.031250.510.01563
Tablespoons 0.06763232641
Teaspoons 0.20296961923
1 Teaspoon =
Barrels of Oil 3.1002 x 10-5
Cubic Centimeters 4.9289
Cubic Feet 0.0001741
Cubic Inches 0.3008
Cubic Meters 4.9289 x 10-6
Cups 0.02083
Gallons 0.001302
Imperial Gallons 0.001084
Imperial Pints 0.008674
Liters 0.004929
Milliliters 4.9289
Ounces 0.1667
Pints 0.01042
Quarts 0.005208
Tablespoons 0.3333
Teaspoons 1